Products

Privacy Notes

General

GAI and its related entities understand the importance of privacy. GAI has adopted this Privacy Policy as it recognises the right of our clients and others to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers GAI treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. GAI complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 in dealing with personal information. GAI also complies with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails. In this policy, personal information means information or opinions about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

The information we collect

During the course of dealing with you, GAI may collect basic personal information about you, such as your name, position, company, address, phone number and email address. We may also collect other specific information from you relating to the services or advice you wish to obtain. Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection. Users can generally visit this website without revealing who they are or other personal information. GAI will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it. If you provide us with personal information through this website we may log your usage of the site for the purposes below.

How we use your information

GAI will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law (such as under the Legal Profession Act 1987).

Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

 

  • to establish and maintain your relationship as a client of GAI, including providing you with newsletters, reports and other information;
  • to provide the services you have requested from GAI or to answer your inquiry;
  • to send you newsletters or other current information;
  • to register you for events or promotions;
  • to assist us to make GAI's services more valuable to our clients;
  • for direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments or products we believe may be of interest to
  • you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further
  • marketing communications;
  • to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide services;and where otherwise legally permitted.

 

Access to your information

You can access the personal information that GAI holds about you by contacting the GAI Privacy Officer as set out below. We will provide you with a copy of your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access. If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable. We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

Security

GAI will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which it holds and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, GAI cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

GAI may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on the legal section of this website. We suggest that you visit this website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the GAI Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mailing privacy@palloysgroup.com  a or writing to GAI, C/- Palloys Group Level 2, 74-84 Foveaux Street Surry Hills NSW 2010, Australia.

Back